Ingredient Density Calculator - Volume to Weight Conversion

Convert volume to weight using ingredient density. Calculate grams and ounces for any volume of common baking ingredients. Essential for accurate recipe conversions.

Reviewed by the Calcura editorial team · Last reviewed

Question
How do I convert ingredient volume to weight using density?
Answer
weight = volume × density. Density varies by ingredient: water = 1.00 g/mL, oil = 0.92, honey = 1.42, all-purpose flour ≈ 0.55 (much less because of air between particles), granulated sugar ≈ 0.85, butter ≈ 0.96. 100 mL of honey weighs 142 g; 100 mL of flour weighs just 55 g. Always use the ingredient-specific density when precision matters.
▸Show formula & caveats
Formula
weight = volume × density (per USDA FoodData Central)
Caveats
  • Reference densities are approximate — real values vary with brand, humidity, and how tightly packed.
  • Expect ±5% precision in practice; fine for cooking, maybe not for sensitive bread ratios.
  • Liquids near their freezing point are slightly denser than at room temperature.

Ingredient density reference

Grams per US cup (237 mL), per tablespoon, and per 100 mL for common cooking ingredients.

Ingredientg / cupg / tbspg / 100 mLDensity (g/mL)
Water24015.01001.00
Milk24015.01011.01
Vegetable oil22013.8930.92
Honey34021.31441.42
All-purpose flour1257.8530.53
Bread flour1277.9540.54
Granulated sugar20012.5840.85
Brown sugar (packed)22013.8930.93
Powdered sugar1207.5510.51
Butter22714.2960.96
Cocoa powder855.3360.36
Rolled oats905.6380.38
Uncooked white rice18511.6780.78
Chocolate chips17010.6720.72

What This Calculator Does

Converts a volume of any supported ingredient into grams and ounces by multiplying by that ingredient's density. Covers 14 common baking ingredients (flour, sugars, butter, oils, nuts, dairy, honey, oats, rice, chocolate chips) across cups, tablespoons, teaspoons, deciliters, and liters.

When To Use This Calculator

Converting a volume recipe to grams for a kitchen scale

2 cups flour at 125 g/cup → 250 g. 1.5 cups brown sugar (packed) at 220 g/cup → 330 g.

Translating a European metric recipe that uses deciliters

Swedish recipe: '3 dl flour'. At 52.7 g/dl that is 158 g — about 1¼ US cups.

Estimating package sizing for bulk cooking

Recipe needs 4 cups chocolate chips → 4 × 170 g = 680 g, just under a 24 oz bag.

Spot-checking a volume measurement that feels off

A recipe's '1 cup honey = 200 g' note is wrong — honey is 340 g/cup. The calculator confirms the recipe's figure is understated by ~40%.

How It Works

The calculator stores a density table indexed by ingredient. Volume units are converted to cups internally (1 US cup = 236.588 mL; 1 dL = 100 mL; 1 L = 1,000 mL), then multiplied by the ingredient's grams-per-cup value. Ounces are derived by dividing grams by 28.349523125 (the exact avoirdupois ounce per the 1959 international yard and pound agreement). Densities are drawn from USDA FoodData Central and industry baking references (King Arthur, The Sugar Association).

Formula

mass (g) = volume (cups) × density (g/cup) | mass (oz) = mass (g) ÷ 28.349523125

Real-World Example

Scenario

Recipe calls for 1 cup honey, ½ cup vegetable oil, and 2 cups flour. You want a weight version for precision.

Calculation

Honey: 1 × 340 = 340 g (12.0 oz). Oil: 0.5 × 220 = 110 g (3.88 oz). Flour: 2 × 125 = 250 g (8.82 oz). Total wet phase 450 g, flour 250 g.

Result

340 g honey, 110 g oil, 250 g flour — scales cleanly to any batch size by multiplying the three gram figures together.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

Mistake: Using a generic 240 g/cup for every ingredient

Solution: 240 g/cup is the water/milk value. Flour is 125 g, honey is 340 g, cocoa is 85 g — almost a 4× range. Always pick the ingredient.

Mistake: Not distinguishing packed vs. loose brown sugar

Solution: Packed brown sugar is 220 g/cup; loose is closer to 145 g/cup. US recipes almost always assume packed unless stated otherwise.

Mistake: Assuming one ingredient name covers many variants

Solution: Cake flour is ~115 g/cup, bread flour ~130, whole wheat ~120–128. 'Flour' here is all-purpose. Use a dedicated chart for specialty flours.

Mistake: Treating fluid ounces and weight ounces as equivalent

Solution: This tool returns weight ounces. A fluid ounce is 29.57 mL of volume; for water they coincide (28.35 g ≈ 29.57 g for rounded labeling), but for honey 1 fl oz weighs ~42 g.

Related cooking tools

When This Isn't the Right Tool

UK or Australian metric cup

Use instead: This tool uses the US customary cup (236.588 mL). For a UK 284 mL cup or Australian 250 mL cup, convert using ml-to-grams with the right density.

Aerated or whipped ingredients

Use instead: Whipped cream, beaten egg whites, and aerated butter all break the density assumption. Measure by weight before aerating.

Cooked vs. uncooked grain measurements

Use instead: The rice density here is uncooked. Cooked rice roughly triples in weight — use a cooked-grain reference instead.

How to Verify This Calculation

Quick check: 1 cup water should return 240 g. This is the FDA labeling convention (US customary cup 236.6 g rounded to the 240 g legal cup). Any ingredient should also satisfy grams ÷ 28.35 ≈ ounces; if the oz figure is wildly off, the density is wrong.

Sources

Reviewed by the Calcura editorial team · Last reviewed

Related Calculators

Frequently Asked Questions